18 U.S.C. § 1361 – Malicious mischief against U.S. government property
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1361 – Malicious mischief against U.S. government property
18 U.S.C. § 1361 – Malicious Mischief Against U.S. Government Property
Destroying or damaging federal government property can lead to serious criminal charges under 18 U.S.C. § 1361. This law makes it a federal crime to “willfully injure or commit any depredation against any property of the United States.” Let’s break down what this law means and what the penalties are for violating it.
What is Considered Federal Government Property?
18 U.S.C. § 1361 protects all property owned by or under the control of the U.S. government, including: