18 U.S.C. § 2260 – Production of sexually explicit depictions of a minor for importation into the U.S.
[…] This law is part of a broader legal framework that criminalizes child sexual exploitation and the interstate trafficking of child sexual abuse material (CSAM).
Specifically, § 2260 targets illicit CSAM production that occurs abroad with intent to import that material back into the U.S. By extending jurisdiction overseas, this statute allows prosecutors to crack down on the full lifecycle of CSAM production and distribution networks.
Overview of 18 U.S.C. § 2260
![](https://www.federallawyers.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/7563a031-a2fc-4386-b230-3a20c7bc86a7-AP19112544169844-scaled.webp)
Section 2260 falls under Chapter 110 of Title 18, which covers sexual exploitation and other abuse of children. It provides:
Any person who, outside the United States, knowingly receives, transports, ships, distributes, sells, or possesses with intent to transport, ship, sell, or distribute any visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct (if the production of the visual depiction involved the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct), intending that the visual depiction will be imported into the United States, shall be punished as provided in subsection (c).
This statute applies to offenders who produce CSAM abroad with plans to bring that material into the U.S. through any means of interstate/foreign commerce. Section 2260 helps close jurisdictional gaps that otherwise allow child exploitation.
Penalties Under § 2260