18 U.S.C. § 871 – Threats against the President and successors
[…] - 1.5 What are some key court decisions related to 18 U.S.C. § 871?
- 1.6 What are some possible defenses?
- 1.7 What happens if you’re not a U.S. citizen?
- 1.8 The bottom line on threatening the president
Threatening the President: What You Need to Know About 18 U.S.C. § 871
Making threats against the president of the United States, or any other government officials in the line of presidential succession, is a serious federal crime. But what exactly does the law say about threatening the president? And what are the potential penalties? This article provides a plain English overview of 18 U.S.C. § 871 and what it means for everyday people.
What is 18 U.S.C. § 871?

18 U.S.C. § 871 is a federal law that makes it illegal to knowingly and willfully make “any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict great bodily harm upon the president of the United States.” [1] The law also applies to threats made against a president-elect, vice president, or any other government official who is next in the order of succession to the presidency.
The purpose of 18 U.S.C. § 871 is to criminalize threats against the president and other high-ranking officials.