Are Threats Against the President a Federal Crime?
[…] - 1.3 When Can You Go to Jail for Threatening the President?
- 1.4 What Are Some Legal Defenses?
- 1.5 When Can the Secret Service Investigate Threats?
- 1.6 When Can You Go to Jail for Encouraging Violence Against Public Officials?
- 1.7 Recent Examples of Prosecutions for Threatening President Biden or Trump
- 1.8 The Bottom Line
Are Threats Against the President a Federal Crime?
The short answer is yes, threats against the President of the United States or anyone in the presidential line of succession are illegal under federal law 18 U.S. Code § 871. This law makes it a felony to knowingly and willfully make “any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States.”
So if you make a credible threat to harm or kill the sitting U.S. President, even as a joke or political statement, you could end up facing serious criminal charges. Let’s break down the details:
What Counts as an Illegal Threat?