24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] New Jersey Section 2C:40A-5 – Additional penalty for attorneys; grade of offense.

New Jersey Section 2C:40A-5 – Additional Penalty for Attorney Misconduct

New Jersey statute 2C:40A-5 provides for additional penalties for attorneys who violate rules of professional conduct related to employers requiring lie detector tests. This law allows the New Jersey Supreme Court to impose sanctions beyond those in the criminal code for attorney misconduct in this area.

Overview of 2C:40A-5

Section 2C:40A-5 is part of New Jersey’s criminal code under Chapter 40A, which deals with employers requiring lie detector tests. The statute reads:

In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the Supreme Court, an attorney who violates the Rules of Professional Conduct promulgated by the Supreme Court, with respect to this chapter, shall be guilty of a disorderly persons offense.