NY Penal Law § 140.35: Possession of Burglar’s Tools
[…] NY Penal Law § 140.35: Possession of Burglar’s Tools
Pursuant to the New York criminal code, burglary is a criminal offense in which a person unlawfully enters a building or unlawfully remains in a building with the intent to commit a crime. Burglary is a felony offense. In addition to that, it is also a crime to have the tools that are typically used to commit a burglary in your possession. Such items are referred to in the statute as “burglar’s tools.” The fact is that burglar’s tools can be almost any item. According to New York Penal Law section 140.35, the term “burglar’s tools” is defined as “any tool, instrument or other article adapted, designed or commonly used for” committing a burglary, theft or trespass. However, simply carrying such an item is not a sufficient reason for you to be prosecuted under the possession of burglar’s tools statute. You must also have clear intent to use such item to commit a burglary. This crime is a class A misdemeanor.